Primary Menu

Music News

The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMY Awards were announced this morning, and also announced is the host of the upcoming show: Trevor Noah.

The awards will take place on January 31 at 8:00 p.m. ET / 5:00 p.m. PT on CBS

Here are the major nominations:

Record of the Year

Black Parade – Beyonce
Colors – Black Pumas
Rockstar – DaBaby
Say So – Doja Cat
Everything I Wanted – Billie Eilish
Don’t Start Now – Dua Lipa
Circles – Post Malone
Savage – Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyonce

Album of the Year

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas
Everyday Life — Coldplay
Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier
Women In Music Pt. III — Haim
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“If The World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion

POP SOLO PERFORMANCE:

“Yummy“ — Justin Bieber
“Say So“ — Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted“ — Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now“ — Dua Lipa
“Watermelon Sugar“ — Harry Styles
“Cardigan“ — Taylor Swift
POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
“Dynamite” — BTS
“Rain On Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:

“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
“Dynamite” — BTS
“Rain On Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

POP VOCAL ALBUM:

Changes — Justin Bieber
Chromatica — Lady Gaga
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Fine Line — Harry Styles
Folklore — Taylor Swift

TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:

Blue Umbrella — (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
True Love: A Celebration Of Cole Porter — Harry Connick, Jr.
American Standard — James Taylor
Unfollow The Rules — Rufus Wainwright
Judy — Renée Zellweger

COMEDY ALBUM:

Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish
I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt
The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan
Paper Tiger — Bill Burr
23 Hours To K

ROCK ALBUM:

A Hero’s Death — Fontaines D.C.
Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka
Daylight — Grace Potters
Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson
The New Abnormal — The Strok

ROCK PERFORMANCE:

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple
“Not” — Big Thief
“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
“The Steps” — HAIM
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard
“Daylight” — Grace Potter

ROCK SONG:

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
“Lost In Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)
“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM:

Fetch The Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple
Hyperspace — Beck
Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers
Jaime — Brittany Howard
The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

R&B ALBUM:

Happy 2 Be Here — Ant Clemons
Take Time — Giveon
To Feel Loved — Luke James
Bigger Love — John Legend
All Rise — Gregory Porter

PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM:

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Ungodly Hour — Chloe X Halle
Free Nationals — Free Nationals
F*** Yo Feelings — Robert Glasper
It Is What It Is — Thundercat

TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:

“Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
“Wonder What She Thinks Of Me” — Chloe X Halle
”Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
“Anything For You” — Ledisi
“Distance” — Yebba

R&B PERFORMANCE:

“Lightning & Thunder“ — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
“Black Parade“ — Beyoncé
“All I Need“ — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
“Goat Head“ — Brittany Howard
“See Me“ — Emily King

R&B SONG:

“Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, Songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, Songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, Songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)
“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, Songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

RAP ALBUM:

Black Habits — D Smoke
Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica
King’s Disease — Nas
The Allegory — Royce Da 5’9”

RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE:

“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
“Bop” — DaBaby
“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow
“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
“Dior” — Pop Smoke

MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE:

“Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
“Laugh now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
“The Box” — Roddy Ricch
“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

RAP SONG:

“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
“Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
“Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

DANCE RECORDING:

On My Mind: Diplo & Sidepiece — Diplo & Sidepiece, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
My High Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai — Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer
The Difference: Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi — Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
Both Of Us: Jayda G — Fred Again.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers
10% Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis — Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM:

Kick I — Arca
Planet’s Mad — Baauer
Energy — Disclosure
Bubba — Kaytranada
Good Faith — Madeon

COUNTRY SONG:

“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:

“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church
“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill
“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
‘Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:

All Night — Brothers Osborne
10,000 Hours — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
Ocean — Lady A
Sugar Coat — Little Big Town
Some People Do — Old Dominion

COUNTRY ALBUM:

Lady Like — Ingrid Andress
Your Life Is A Record — Brandy Clark
Wildcard — Miranda Lambert
Nightfall — Little Big Town
Never Will — Ashley McBryde

GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG:

“Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III
“Release (LIVE)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, Songwriter
“Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, Songwriters
“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, Songwriter
“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb Mcreynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, Songwriters

GOSPEL ALBUM:

2econd Wind: Ready — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
My Tribute — Myron Butler
Choirmaster — Ricky Dillard
Gospel According To Pj — Pj Morton
Kierra — Kierra Sheard

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG:

“The Blessing (LIVE)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, Songwriters
“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters
“Holy Water We The Kingdom” — Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, Songwriters
“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, Songwriters
“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Songwriters

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:

Run to the Father — Cody Carnes
All of My Best Friends — Hillsong Young & Free
Holy Water — We The Kingdom
Citizen of Heaven — Tauren Wells
Jesus Is King — Kanye West

ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM:

Beautiful Day — Mark Bishop
20/20 — The Crabb Family
What Christmas Really Means — The Erwins
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers
Something Beautiful — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

LATIN POP OR URBAN ALBUM:

YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny
Por Primera Vez — Camilo
Mesa Para Dos — Kany García
Pausa — Ricky Martin
3:33 — Debi Nova

LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:

Aura — Bajofondo
Monstruo — Cami
Sobrevolando — Cultura Profética
La Conquista Del Espacio — Fito Paez
Miss Colombia — Lido Pimienta

REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM:

Hecho En México — Alejandro Fernández
La Serenata — Lupita Infante
Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade
Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
Ayayay! — Christian Nodal

TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:

Mi Tumbao — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
Infinito — Edwin Bonilla
Sigo Cantando Al Amor (DELUXE) — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
40 — Grupo Niche
Memorias De Navidad — Víctor Manuelle

AMERICANA ALBUM:

Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews
Terms Of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger
World On The Ground — Sarah Jarosz
El Dorado — Marcus King
Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE:

“Colors” — Black Pumas
“Deep In Love” — Bonny Light Horseman
“Short And Sweet” — Brittany Howard
“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
“I Remember Everything” — John Prine

AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:

Cabin — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, Songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
Ceiling To The Floor — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, Songwriters (Sierra Hull)
Hometown — Sarah Jarosz, Songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
I Remember Everything — Pat Mclaughlin & John Prine, Songwriters (John Prine)
Man Without A Soul — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, Songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

FOLK ALBUM:

Bonny Light Horseman — Bonny Light Horseman
Thanks for the Dance — Leonard Cohen
Song for Our Daughter — Laura Marling
Saturn Return — The Secret Sisters
All the Good Times — Gillian Welch & David Rawling

BLUEGRASS ALBUM:

Man On Fire — Danny Barnes
To Live In Two Worlds, Vol. 1 — Thomm Jutz
North Carolina Songbook — Steep Canyon Rangers
Home — Billy Strings
The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1 (Various Artists)

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM:

All My Dues Are Paid — Frank Bey
You Make Me Feel — Don Bryant
That’s What I Heard — Robert Cray Band
Cypress Grove — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
Rawer Than Raw — Bobby Rush

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM:

Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — Fantastic Negrito
Live At The Paramount — Ruthie Foster Big Band
The Juice — G. Love
Blackbirds — Bettye LaVette
Up And Rolling — North Mississippi Allstars

REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM:

My Relatives “NIKSO Kowaiks” — Black Lodge Singers
Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours — Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
Lovely Sunrise — Nā Wai ʽehā
Atmosphere New Orleans — Nightcrawlers
A Tribute To Al Berard — Sweet Cecilia

REGGAE ALBUM:

Upside Down 2020 — Buju Banton
Higher Place — Skip Marley
It All Comes Back To Love — Maxi Priest
Got To Be Tough — Toots & The Maytals
One World — The Wailers

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM:

FU Chronicles — Antibalas
Twice As Tall — Burna Boy
Agora — Bebel Gilberto
Love Letters — Anoushka Shankar
Amadjar — Tinariwen

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:

Axiom — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
Chronology Of A Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard — Jon Batiste
Take The Stairs — Black Violin
Americana — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
Live At The Royal Albert Hall — Snarky Puppy

METAL PERFORMANCE:

“Bum-Rush“ — Body Count
“Underneath“ — Code Orange
“The In-Between“ — In This Moment
“Bloodmoney“ — Poppy
“Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe)“ – LIVE — Power Trip

JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:

Ona — Thana Alexa
Secrets Are The Best Stories — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
Modern Ancestors — Carmen Lundy
Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
What’s The Hurry — Kenny Washington

IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO:

Guinevere — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom
Pachamama — Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa)
Celia — Gerald Clayton, Soloist
All Blues — Chick Corea, Soloist Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade)
Moe Honk — Joshua Redman, Soloist Track From: Roundagain (Redman Mehldau Mcbride Blade)

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:

On The Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment — Ambrose Akinmusire
Waiting Game — Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
Happening: Live at The Village Vanguard — Gerald Clayton
Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
Roundagain — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM:

Dialogues on Race — Gregg August
Monk’estra Plays John Beasley — John Beasley
The Intangible Between — Orrin Evans and The Captain Black Big Band
Songs You Like A Lot — John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
Data Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra

LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:

Tradiciones — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
Four Questions — Arturo O’farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
City Of Dreams — Chico Pinheiro
Viento Y Tiempo – Live At Blue Note — Tokyo Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
Trane’s Delight — Poncho Sanchez

NEW AGE ALBUM:

Songs From The Bardo — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
Periphery — Priya Darshini
Form//Less — Superposition
More Guitar Stories — Jim “Kimo” West
Meditations — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM:

Acid For The Children: A Memoir — Flea
Alex Trebek – The Answer Is… — Ken Jennings
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, And The Richest, Most Destructive Industry On Earth — Rachel Maddow
Catch And Kill — Ronan Farrow
Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White) — Meryl Streep (& Full Cast)

CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM:

All The Ladies — Joanie Leeds
Be A Pain: An Album For Young (And Old) Leaders — Alastair Moock And Friends
I’m An Optimist — Dog On Fleas
Songs For Singin’ — The Okee Dokee Brothers
Wild Life — Justin Roberts

MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:

Amélie — Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan Mccarthy & Jez Unwin, Principal Soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, Producers; Nathan Tysen, Lyricist; Daniel Messe, Composer & Lyricist (Original London Cast)
American Utopia On Broadway — David Byrne, Principal Soloist; David Byrne, Producer (David Byrne, Composer & Lyricist) (Original Cast)
Jagged Little Pill — Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, Principal Soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, Producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, Lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
Little Shop Of Horrors — Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, Principal Soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, Producers (Alan Menken, Composer; Howard Ashman, Lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
The Prince Of Egypt — Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, Principal Soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, Producers; Stephen Schwartz, Composer & Lyricist (Original Cast)
Soft Power — Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, Principal Soloists; Matt Stine, Producer; David Henry Hwang, Lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, Composer & Lyricist (Original Cast)

SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA:

“Beautiful Ghosts” [From “Cats”] — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, Songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Carried Me With You” [From “Onward”] — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, Songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Into The Unknown” [From “Frozen 2″] — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, Songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)
“No Time To Die” [From “No Time To Die”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, Songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Stand Up” [From “Harriet”] — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, Songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:

“A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood” (Various Artists)
“Bill & Ted Face The Music” (Various Artists)
“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)
“Frozen 2″ (Various Artists)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists)

SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:

“Ad Astra” — Max Richter, Composer
“Becoming” — Kamasi Washington, Composer
“Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, Composer
“1917″ — Thomas Newman, Composer
“Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker” — John Williams, Composer

MUSIC FILM:

“Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys
“Black Is King” — Beyoncé
“We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme
“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt
“That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” — ZZ Top

MUSIC VIDEO:

“Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers
“Life Is Good Future,” featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer
“Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
“Adore You,” Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
“Goliath” — Woodkid Yoann Lemoine, Video Director

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:

Baby Jack — Arturo O’Farrill, Composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
Be Water II — Christian Sands, Composer (Christian Sands)
Plumfield — Alexandre Desplat, Composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Sputnik — Maria Schneider, Composer (Maria Schneider)
Strata — Remy Le Boeuf, Composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA:

Bathroom Dance — Hildur Guðnadóttir, Arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
Donna Lee — John Beasley, Arranger (John Beasley)
Honeymooners — Remy Le Boeuf, Arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)
Lift Every Voice And Sing — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
Uranus: The Magician Jeremy Levy, Arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCALS:

Asas Fechadas — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, Arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
Desert Song — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, Arrangers (Säje)
From This Place — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, Arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
He Won’t Hold You — Jacob Collier, Arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
Slow Burn — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, Arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

RECORDING PACKAGING:

Everyday Life — Pilar Zeta, Art Director (Coldplay)
Funeral — Kyle Goen, Art Director (Lil Wayne)
Healer Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, Art Directors (Grouplove)
On Circles — Jordan Butcher, Art Director (Caspian)
Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, Art Directors (Desert Sessions)

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE:

Flaming Pie (COLLECTOR’S Edition) — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul Mccartney & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul Mccartney)
Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991 — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, Art Directors (Grateful Dead)
Mode Jeff Schulz, Art Director (Depeche Mode)
Ode To Joy — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, Art Directors (Wilco)
The Story Of Ghostly International — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, Art Directors (Various Artists)

ALBUM NOTES:

At The Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From The Studio, 1894-1926 — Tim Brooks, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital Of The West, 1940-1974 — Scott B. Bomar, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
Dead Man’s Pop — Bob Mehr, Album Notes Writer (The Replacements)
The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin To Jazz And Shaped The Music Business — Colin Hancock, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
Out Of A Clear Blue Sky — David Sager, Album Notes Writer (Nat Brusiloff)

HISTORICAL ALBUM:

Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, Compilation Producers; Richard Martin, Mastering Engineer (Unique Quartette)
Hittin’ The Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943) — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, Compilation Producers; Matthew Lutthans, Mastering Engineer (Nat King Cole)
It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Mister Rogers)
1999 Super Deluxe Edition — Michael Howe, Compilation Producer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Prince)
Souvenir — Carolyn Agger, Compilation Producer; Miles Showell, Mastering Engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions — Béla Fleck, Compilation Producer; Richard Dodd, Mastering Engineer (Béla Fleck)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:

Black Hole Rainbow — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
Expectations — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, Engineers; Paul Blakemore, Mastering Engineer (Katie Pruitt)
Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Beck)
Jaime Shawn Everett, Engineer; Shawn Everett, Mastering Engineer (Brittany Howard)
25 Trips — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, Engineers; Adam Grover, Mastering Engineer (Sierra Hull)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

REMIXED RECORDING:

Do You Ever (RAC Mix) — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good)
Imaginary Friends (MORGAN Page Remix) — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)
Praying For You (LOUIE Vega Main Remix) — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
Roses (IMANBEK Remix) — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (SAINt Jhn)
Young & Alive (BAZZI Vs. Haywyre Remix) — Haywyre, Remixer (Bazzi)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:

Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua
Gershwin: Porgy And Bess
Hynes: Fields
Ives: Complete Symphonies
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

OPERA RECORDING:

Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen — Gil Rose, Conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, Producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players — William Boggs, Conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, Producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
Gershwin: Porgy And Bess — David Robertson, Conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Handel: Agrippina — Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor; Joyce Didonato; Daniel Zalay, Producer (Il Pomo D’oro)
Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg — Donald Runnicles, Conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, Producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:

Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition — Carlos Kalmar, Conductor (Oregon Symphony) Concurrence — Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. 3 — Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ives: Complete Symphonies — Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 — Hannu Lintu, Conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

CHORAL PERFORMANCE:

Carthage — Donald Nally, Conductor (The Crossing)
Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua — Joann Falletta, Conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, Chorus Masters (James K. Bass, J’nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & Ucla Chamber Singers)
Kastalsky: Requiem — Leonard Slatkin, Conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, Chorus Masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
Moravec: Sanctuary Road — Kent Tritle, Conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
Once Upon A Time — Matthew Guard, Conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:

Contemporary Voices — Pacifica Quartet
Healing Modes — Brooklyn Rider
Hearne, T.: Place — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
Hynes: Fields — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
The Schumann Quartets — Dover Quartet

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:

Adès: Concerto For Piano And Orchestra — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, Conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas — Igor Levit
Bohemian Tales — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, Conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival — Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber Orchestra — Richard O’neill; David Alan Miller, Conductor (Albany Symphony)

CLASSICAL SOLO ALBUM VOCAL:

American Composers At Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto — Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, Accompanist
Farinelli — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, Conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
A Lad’s Love — Brian Giebler; Steven Mcghee, Accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, Conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:

Adès Conducts Adès — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, Conductor; Nick Squire, Producer
Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin — Clément Mao-Takacs, Conductor; Hans Kipfer, Producer
Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto — José Serebrier, Conductor; Jens Braun, Producer
Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor; Jack Vad, Producer
Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, Conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, Producer

CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:

Adès: Concerto For Piano And Orchestra — Thomas Adès, Composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua — Richard Danielpour, Composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, Ucla Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players — Carlisle Floyd, Composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Hearne, T.: Place — Ted Hearne, Composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
Rouse: Symphony No. 5 — Christopher Rouse, Composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

GALLERY: The Best 2010s Pop Songs